Béji Caïd Essebsi

President of Tunisia, Office of the President of Tunisia

Studies in Law, Paris. Lawyer and politician. 1952, Member of the Bar, Tunis. Began career with defence of Neo Destour activists. 1956, Adviser to Prime Minister Habib Bourguiba. 1957-71, various positions, including: 1965-69, Minister of the Interior; Delegate Minister to the Prime Minister; November 1969 - June 1970, Defence Minister; Ambassador of Tunisia to France. October 1971 - January 1972, advocated for greater democracy in Tunisia and resigned his function, then returned to Tunis. April 1981 - September 1986, Minister of Foreign Affairs. February 2011 - December 2011, Prime Minister of Tunisia.